Robert Hocko v. State
[…] Blount v. State, 257 S.W.3d 712, 714 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).3 In other words, “[A]nything . . . which is actually used to cause the death of a human being is a deadly weapon. This is necessarily so 2 See also Quincy v. State, 304 S.W.3d 489, 499 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2009, no pet.) (“A hand or a foot may be a deadly weapon within the statutory meaning ‘depending upon the evidence shown.’”) (citing Lane, 151 S.W.3d at 191 (quoting Turner v. State, 664 S.W.2d 86, 90 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983))). 3 See also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(17) (a deadly weapon is “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.”); Tucker v. State, 274 S.W.3d 688, 691 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008); Romero v. State, 331 S.W.3d 82, 83 (Tex.