NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] was set to expire, so he asked to extend the leave of absence "until Sept[ember]
1982 due to personal business reasons and other government service." Smith
asserts he never received a response regarding his request to extend his leave of
absence to September 1982, yet Smith argued to the Division that "my
employment status was an indefinite leave of absence." Nothing in the record
supports this contention that Smith was granted an indefinite leave of absence.
Continuation of membership after a leave of absence is governed by
N.J.S.A. 18A:66-8. In relevant part, the statute states:
If a teacher: . . . discontinued from service without
personal fault or through leave of absence granted by
an employer or permitted by any law of this State; and
. . . has not withdrawn the accumulated member’s
contributions from the retirement system, the teacher’s
membership may continue, notwithstanding any
provisions of this article, if the member returns to
service within a period of [ten] years from the date of
discontinuance from service.
[N.J.S.A. 18A:66-8(a)(1)-(2).]
A-5213-17T4
7
Smith provided no documentation to demonstrate he was granted an
indefinite leave of absence. It defies logic to assume that where Smith only
requested a one-year extension, a lack of response meant he was granted an
indefinite leave of absence.