NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] while on an approved leave of absence from regular duties as a teacher, as an
officer of a local, county or State labor organization which represents, or is
affiliated with an organization which represents, teachers as defined in this
subsection." N.J.S.A. 18A:66-2(p). Teachers are members of the TPAF.
N.J.S.A. 18A:66-4. A person who is on an official leave from teaching and who
is "an officer of a local, county or State labor organization which represents, or
is affiliated with an organization which represents, teachers . . . shall receive
credit in the retirement system for the service." N.J.S.A. 18A:66-14.2(a).
The TPAF statute provides for life insurance—referred to as a "death
benefit"—for a "member in service," which is 1 1/2 times compensation.
N.J.S.A. 18A:66-38(b). Under this statute, "a member of the retirement system
A-3202-18T4
11
shall be deemed to be an active member . . . while he is disabled due to sickness
or injury arising out of or in the course of his employment as a teacher . . . ."
N.J.S.A. 18A:66-38. A member is also "an active member" if on an "official
leave" due to maternity, "to fulfill a residency requirement for an advanced
degree," or as "a full-time student at an institution of higher education, and for
a period of not more than [ninety-three] days while on official leave of absence
without pay when such leave of absence is due to any reason other than illness."
Ibid. (emphasis added). Thus, the statute is addressed to all official leaves of
absence without pay. There is nothing in the language to indicate that leave for
service in a union is excepted from its provisions.
The TPAF provides for "optional death benefits," permitting members to