IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] The juvenile court adjudicated both children as CINA under Iowa Code
section 232.2(6)(c)(2) and (n). Only Kevin appeals.
II. Standard of review.
We review CINA proceedings de novo. In re J.S., 846 N.W.2d 36, 40 (Iowa
2014). We are not bound by the juvenile court’s findings of fact, but we give them
weight. Id. The State must prove the grounds supporting the CINA adjudication
with clear and convincing evidence. Iowa Code § 232.96(2).
4
III. Discussion.
Kevin contends the juvenile court erred in adjudicating L.B. as a CINA
pursuant to Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(c)(2) and (n). Adjudication under
paragraph (c)(2) requires a showing the child “has suffered or is imminently likely
to suffer harmful effects as a result of . . . [t]he failure of the child’s parent,
guardian, custodian, or other member of the household in which the child resides
to exercise a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child.” Id.
§ 232.2(6)(c)(2). Harmful effects can encompass “physical, mental, or social well-
being.” J.S., 846 N.W.2d at 42. And adjudication under paragraph (n) requires
showing the “parent’s . . . mental capacity or condition, imprisonment, or drug or
alcohol abuse results in the child not receiving adequate care.” Iowa Code
§ 232.2(6)(n).
The evidence shows the children have seen Kevin act violently toward their
mother without considering the degree of care necessary to supervise them though
they were present at the time, including three-year-old L.B. She watched as Kevin