MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] (1) mistake, surprise, or excusable neglect;
(2) any ground for a motion to correct error, including without
limitation newly discovered evidence, which by due diligence
could not have been discovered in time to move for a motion to
correct errors under Rule 59;
(3) fraud (whether heretofore denominated intrinsic or extrinsic),
misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party;
****
(8) any reason justifying relief from the operation of the
judgment, other than those reasons set forth in subparagraphs (1),
(2), (3), and (4).
1
Wife also relied on Indiana Code section 31-15-2-17(c) which provides that the “disposition of property
settled by an agreement described in subsection (a) and incorporated and merged into the decree is not
subject to subsequent modification by the court, except as the agreement prescribes or the parties
subsequently consent.” As correctly noted by the trial court, the disposition of this case was through a
contested hearing, thus, the section was inapplicable to Wife’s petition, and we also find is irrelevant in this
appeal.