the requirement is invalid under People v. Lent (1975) 15 Cal.3d
[…] does not violate the parolee’s “constitutional protection against
arbitrary and oppressive official action.” (Burgener, supra,
41 Cal.3d at pp. 532–533.)
Burgener’s acceptance of parole search conditions was based
on its determination that such conditions do not violate the Fourth
Amendment’s proscription against unreasonable searches and
seizures and no other law provided greater protection for parolees.
(Burgener, supra, 41 Cal. at pp. 530–536) The Lent test, by
contrast, is not a constitutional requirement; it is the result of
judicial interpretation of section 1203.1, subdivision (j), which
permits a court granting probation to impose “reasonable
conditions, as it may determine are fitting and proper to the end
that justice may be done.” (§ 1203.1, subd. (j); see Lent, supra,
15 Cal.3d at p. 486; Ricardo P., supra, 7 Cal.5th at p. 1128;
People v. Dominguez (1967) 256 Cal.App.2d 623, 627.) Whether
persons subject to mandatory supervision would be protected
no more than the constitution requires or have the benefit of the