People v. Bryant
[…] (Burgener, supra, 41 Cal.3d at pp. 532–533.) Burgener’s acceptance of parole search conditions was based on its determination that such conditions do not violate the Fourth Amendment’s proscription against unreasonable searches and seizures and no other law provided greater protection for parolees. (Burgener, supra, 41 Cal. at pp. 530–536) The Lent test, by contrast, is not a constitutional requirement; it is the result of judicial interpretation of section 1203.1, subdivision (j), which permits a court granting probation to impose “reasonable conditions, as it may determine are fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done.” (§ 1203.1, subd. (j); see Lent, supra, 15 Cal.3d at p. 486; Ricardo P., supra, 7 Cal.5th at p. 1128; People v.