Filed 12/8/21 P. v. Magana CA2/7
[…] respect to conditions of release. The balance of interests between
effective supervision and an individual’s privacy concerns does
not substantially differ between probation and mandatory
supervision settings”].)
a. Statutory limits on sentencing court’s discretion to
impose conditions of probation
A sentencing court has broad discretion to determine
whether an eligible defendant is suitable for probation and, if so,
under what conditions. (Bryant, supra, 11 Cal.5th at p. 984;
People v. Carbajal (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1114, 1120-1121.) Penal
Code section 1203.1, subdivision (j), authorizes the sentencing
court to impose conditions on a criminal defendant released on
probation that are “fitting and proper to the end that justice may
be done, that amends may be made to society for the breach of
the law, for any injury done to any person resulting from that
breach, and generally and specifically for the reformation and
rehabilitation of the probationer.” The conditions the court may
impose, however, are not unlimited. “‘[A] condition of probation
must serve a purpose specified in the statute,’ and conditions
regulating noncriminal conduct must be ‘“reasonably related to
the crime for which the defendant was convicted or to future