PEOPLE v. BRYANT
[…] It fails
to acknowledge that mandatory supervision is a new status,
reserved for those considered inappropriate for a state prison
commitment before parole release.
It is true that courts have noted the similarities between
mandatory supervision and parole for some purposes. (See, e.g.,
People v. Fandinola (2013) 221 Cal.App.4th 1415, 1422–1423
(Fandinola); People v. Martinez (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 759,
762–763 (Martinez).) Fandinola, for example, considered
whether a person on mandatory supervision should pay a
probation supervision fee under former section 1203.1b, which
“unambiguously applie[d] to cases ‘in which a defendant is
granted probation or given a conditional sentence.’ ”
(Fandinola, at p. 1422, quoting former § 1203.1b, subd. (a).) The
court declined to extend the probation fee to the new status of
mandatory supervision. It observed that “a county jail
commitment followed by mandatory supervision imposed under