Blue Water Baltimore v. McCarthy
[…] I. BACKGROUND A. Statutory Background: The Clean Water Act Congress enacted the Clean Water Act (the “Act”) “to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation’s waters.” 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a) (2018). In order to achieve this objective, the Act, inter alia, requires each state to establish water quality standards for waters located within its jurisdiction and to submit those standards to the EPA for review and approval. See id. § 1313(a)–(c); see also Am. Paper Inst., Inc. v. EPA, 996 F.2d 346, 349 (D.C. Cir. 1993) (“Under the [Act], the water quality standards . . . are primarily the states’ handiwork.”). 2 Water quality standards must “consist of the designated uses of the [ ] waters involved and the water quality criteria for such waters based upon such uses” that specifies “the maximum concentration of pollutants that may be present in the water without impairing its suitability for designated uses.” 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A); see Am.