Blue Water Baltimore v. McCarthy
[…] States must “submit to the [defendant] from time to time . . . for his approval the waters identified [under 33 U.S.C. § 1313(d)(1)(A)] and the [total maximum daily] loads established under [33 U.S.C. § 1313(d)(1)(C)].” Id. § 1313(d)(2). Pursuant to Section 1313(d)(2), the defendant “shall either approve or disapprove such identification and [total maximum daily] load not later than thirty days after the date of submission.” Id. “If the [defendant] approves such identification and [total maximum daily] load,” the state is required to “incorporate them into its [continuing planning process].” Id.