IRONMAN MED. PROPS., LLC V. TANVIR CHODRI, MD
[…] constructive fraud occurred”). As such, we are unable to conclude as a matter of law
that the trial court’s entry of a directed verdict on Ironman’s claims on these issues
was proper.
4. Punitive Damages
To recover punitive damages a claimant must prove, by “clear and convincing
evidence,” that “the defendant is liable for compensatory damages and that one of the
following aggravating factors was present and was related to the injury for which
compensatory damages were awarded: (1) fraud, (2) malice, or (3) willful or wanton
conduct.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a)-(b) (2017). As used in Chapter 1D, “fraud” means
actual fraud. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-5(4) (2017) (“‘Fraud’ does not include
constructive fraud unless an element of intent is present.”). Because Plaintiffs
presented no evidence of actual fraud, the trial court’s entry of a directed verdict on
all Plaintiffs’ claims for punitive damages is affirmed.
C. Attorney Fees
Defendants assert the trial court erred by denying their motion for attorneys’
fees.