IRONMAN MED. PROPS., LLC V. TANVIR CHODRI, MD
[…] (g).
Subsection 116(g) provides that any judgment in any “civil action relating to
the collection of assessments shall” include an award of costs and reasonable
attorneys’ fees “for the prevailing party.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-3-116(g). This
- 22 -
IRONMAN MED. PROPS., LLC V. TANVIR CHODRI, MD
Opinion of the Court
statute’s use of the word “shall” provides no element of discretion of whether
reasonable fees will be awarded. See Willow Bend, 192 N.C. App. at 418, 665 S.E.2d
at 578 (holding that attorney fees under the analogous N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-116(e)
were mandatory where the statute provided that “[a] judgment, decree, or order in
any action brought under this section shall include costs and reasonable attorneys’
fees for the prevailing party”).
Upon remand, the trial court must determine if Premier was: (1) the prevailing
party; and, (2) in a civil action relating to the collection of condominium assessments.
If so, the trial court must award Premier its “reasonable” attorney fees. The trial