COOPER V. BERGER
[…] conflicts with state law).
15 As explained supra, the out-of-state decisions the Governor cites in support of the “custodial
fund” concept were decided against the backdrop of their respective state constitutions and related
jurisprudence. See, e.g., Lamm, 738 P.2d at 1169-72 (relying on a body of state caselaw dating as far
back as 1922 for the concept of “custodial funds” under the Colorado constitution).
- 30 -
COOPER V. BERGER
Opinion of the Court
however, point out that the State Budget Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 143C-1-1 et seq.
(2019), defines “State funds” as “[a]ny moneys including federal funds deposited in
the State treasury except moneys deposited in a[n] . . . agency fund[,]” N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 143C-1-1(d)(25), and defines “agency funds” as “[a]ccounts for resources held by the
reporting government in a purely custodial capacity.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143C-1-
3(a)(8) (emphasis added). The Legislative Defendants concede that agency funds are