COOPER V. BERGER
[…] services.” 42 U.S.C. § 701(a)(1)(A) (2018). Each state receiving funds must allocate
at least 30 percent toward preventive and primary care for children, at least 30
percent toward services for children with special needs, and no more than ten percent
toward administration of the grant; the remaining funds may be spent however the
state decides, consistent with the governing statutes and regulations. 42 U.S.C. §§
701(a)(1)(A), 704(a), 704(d) & 705(a)(3) (2018). MCHBG funds may not be spent in
particular ways, such as to purchase land. 42 U.S.C. § 704(b) (2018).8
Congress also requires states to apply annually for the Substance Abuse Block
Grants. 42 U.S.C. § 300X-32(b)(1)(C); 45 C.F.R. § 96.122(g)(2) (2019). Applicants
must “identif[y] the single State agency responsible for the administration of the
program[,]” 42 U.S.C. 300x-32(b)(1)(A)(i) (2018), which, for North Carolina, is
currently N.C. DHHS. Recipients expend SABG funds within the framework of their
plans according to their discretion, with a minimum of 20 percent spent on substance