Willie Hicks, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Rather, we consider only whether the record fairly supports [that] action.’” Grattan v. Commonwealth, 278 Va. 602, 620 (2009) (quoting Beck v. Commonwealth, 253 Va. 373, 385 (1997)). “The abuse-of-discretion standard [also] includes review to determine that the discretion was not guided by erroneous legal conclusions.” Porter v. Commonwealth, 276 Va. 203, 260 (2008) (quoting Koon v. United States, 518 U.S. 81, 100 (1996)). “Only when reasonable jurists could not differ can we say an abuse of discretion has occurred.” Thomas, 44 Va. App. at 753. Code § 18.2-67.7, commonly referred to as the rape shield statute, provides that “[i]n prosecutions [for various sexual offenses including rape], general reputation or opinion evidence of the complaining witness’s unchaste character or prior sexual conduct shall not be admitted.” Code § 18.2-67.7(A); see Va. R. Evid. 2:412; Clifford v. Commonwealth, 274 Va. 23, 24 (2007) (published per curiam order) (citing Clinebell v. Commonwealth, 235 Va. 319 (1988)).