Willie Hicks, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Code § 18.2-67.7(A); see Va. R. Evid. 2:412; Clifford v. Commonwealth, 274 Va. 23, 24 (2007) (published per curiam order) (citing Clinebell v. Commonwealth, 235 Va. 319 (1988)). The statute further provides that absent agreement by the complaining witness, “evidence of specific instances of his or her prior sexual conduct shall be admitted only” if a statutorily enumerated exception is met. Code § 18.2-67.7(A); see Code § 18.2-67.10(5) (defining the complaining - 11 - witness’ “‘prior sexual conduct’ [as] mean[ing] any sexual conduct on the part of the complaining witness which took place before the conclusion of the trial, excluding the conduct involved in the offense alleged under th[e] article [of the Code titled ‘Criminal Sexual Assault’]”).