Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967) and Commonwealth v.
[…] non-frivolous since the written demand sent by Enterprise did not adhere to
the statutory requirements.6 Accordingly, we remand to allow the trial court
____________________________________________
5 Appellant signed her own name on the Enterprise agreement. N.T. Trial,
3/21/19, at 8. Therefore, Section 3932(c)(1) is inapplicable.
6 As mentioned above, our Supreme Court in Lebron made clear that the
failure to comply with the statutory requirements of Section 3932(c)(2) will
prevent a prima facie presumption of intent from arising. See Lebron, 765
A.2d at 295-296. Pursuant to Section 3932(b)(2), Enterprise was required to
send two demand letters, one “by first[-]class mail, evidenced by a certificate
of mailing” and another “by registered or certified mail to the address provided
by the lessee.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3932(b)(2). Enterprise sent only a single
demand letter via Federal Express. Thus, it did not follow the requirements
set forth in Section 3932(b)(2). Counsel, however, argued in his Anders
brief, that “the legislature intended to get actual notice to a lessee before