Com. v. Johnson, B.
[…] (c) Presumption.--A person shall be prima facie presumed to have intent if he: (1) signs the lease or rental agreement with a name other than his own and fails to return the property within the time specified in the agreement; or (2) fails to return the property to its owner within seven days after a written demand to return the property is delivered. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3932(a)-(c). Under the statute, the Commonwealth must prove that the defendant “deals with [leased] property as his own” and that he does so “intentionally.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3932(a). The statute provides that a defendant “‘deals with the property as his own’ if he sells, secretes, destroys, converts to his own use or otherwise disposes of the property.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3932(b)(1). While the statute provides that the Commonwealth may prove the defendant’s mens rea directly, the Commonwealth may also establish the defendant’s intent through the operation of one of two statutory presumptions. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3932(c); see also Commonwealth v.