Com. v. Johnson, B.
[…] Lebron, 765 A.2d 293, 294-95 (Pa. Super. 2000) (providing that the Commonwealth may prove a defendant’s intent through direct evidence or through the statutory presumptions). Relevant here, intent may be presumed where it shown that the defendant “fails to -5- J-S30031-21 return the property to its owner within seven days after a written demand to return the property is delivered.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3932(c)(2). A written demand letter is considered as “delivered” under the statute where “when it is sent simultaneously by first class mail, evidenced by a certificate of mailing, and by registered or certified mail to the address provided by the” defendant. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3932(b)(2).