J-S30031-21
[…] circumstances established by the Commonwealth need not preclude every
possibility of innocence.” Commonwealth v. Wallace, 244 A.3d 1261, 1274
(Pa. Super. 2021) (citation omitted). “The Commonwealth may sustain its
burden of proving every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt by
means of wholly circumstantial evidence.” Id. (citation omitted). Finally, we
note that the trier of fact has the authority to determine the weight of the
evidence and credibility of the witnesses and is free to believe all, part, or
none of the evidence. Id.
The theft of leased property statute, Section 3932 of the Crimes Code,
provides, in relevant part as follows:
(a) Offense defined.--A person who obtains personal property
under an agreement for the lease or rental of the property is guilty
of theft if he intentionally deals with the property as his own.
(b) Definition.--As used in this section:
-4-
J-S30031-21
(1) A person “deals with the property as his own” if he
sells, secretes, destroys, converts to his own use or
otherwise disposes of the property.
(2) A “written demand to return the property is
delivered” when it is sent simultaneously by first class mail,
evidenced by a certificate of mailing, and by registered or
certified mail to the address provided by the lessee.
(c) Presumption.--A person shall be prima facie presumed to
have intent if he:
(1) signs the lease or rental agreement with a name other
than his own and fails to return the property within the time
specified in the agreement; or
(2) fails to return the property to its owner within seven
days after a written demand to return the property is
delivered.
18 Pa.C.S. § 3932(a)-(c).
Under the statute, the Commonwealth must prove that the defendant
“deals with [leased] property as his own” and that he does so “intentionally.”
18 Pa.C.S. § 3932(a). The statute provides that a defendant “‘deals with the
property as his own’ if he sells, secretes, destroys, converts to his own use or
otherwise disposes of the property.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3932(b)(1). While the
statute provides that the Commonwealth may prove the defendant’s mens rea
directly, the Commonwealth may also establish the defendant’s intent through
the operation of one of two statutory presumptions. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3932(c);
see also Commonwealth v. Lebron, 765 A.2d 293, 294-95 (Pa. Super.
2000) (providing that the Commonwealth may prove a defendant’s intent
through direct evidence or through the statutory presumptions). Relevant
here, intent may be presumed where it shown that the defendant “fails to
-5-
J-S30031-21
return the property to its owner within seven days after a written demand to
return the property is delivered.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3932(c)(2). A written demand
letter is considered as “delivered” under the statute where “when it is sent
simultaneously by first class mail, evidenced by a certificate of mailing, and
by registered or certified mail to the address provided by the” defendant. 18
Pa.C.S. § 3932(b)(2).
In his first issue, Appellant argues that there was insufficient evidence
to support the trial court’s finding that the Commonwealth was entitled to a
presumption of intent under Section 3932. Appellant contends that the