Jon L. Norton, Jr. v. State of Indiana
[…] State, 86 N.E.3d 157, 162 (Ind. 2017). [18] Norton acknowledges that he did not file a motion to sever his charges. However, he maintains that the trial court was required to sua sponte sever the charges against him because the potential prejudice to him that resulted from the joinder of the offenses was so great that it made a fair trial impossible. To Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CR-872 | December 4, 2019 Page 9 of 26 support his assertion that the trial court was obligated to sua sponte sever his charges, Norton relies on Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-11(a) (2019), which provides in relevant part: Whenever two (2) or more offenses have been joined for trial in the same indictment or information solely on the ground that they are of the same or similar character, the defendant shall have a right to a severance of the offenses. In all other cases the court, upon motion of the defendant or the prosecutor, shall grant a severance of offenses whenever the court determines that severance is appropriate to promote a fair determination of the defendant’s guilt or innocence of each offense[.] (Emphasis added). Based on the language of that statute, Norton contends that he was not required to file a motion for severance but, rather, that he had an absolute right to a severance of the charges against him, which right did not require his motion to exercise. [19] Our Supreme Court addressed a similar issue in Muse v. State, 419 N.E.2d 1302, 1305 (Ind. 1981). In Muse, the defendant did not file a motion to have the charges against him severed.