affirmed. See Regal Entm’t Grp. v. iPic-Gold Class Entm’t, LLC, 507 S.W.3d 337,
[…] “pernicious effect on competition” and no inquiry into the harm caused in the
relevant market is required).
Because Texas caselaw is limited, “we rely heavily on the jurisprudence of
the federal courts.” In re Mem’l Hermann Hosp. Sys., 464 S.W.3d 686, 708 (Tex.
2015) (orig. proceeding) (quoting Coca–Cola Co. v. Harmar Bottling Co., 218
S.W.3d 671, 688–89 (Tex. 2006)). Accord DeSantis v. Wackenhut Corp., 793
S.W.2d 670, 687 (Tex. 1990) (“Section 15.05 is comparable to, and indeed taken
from, section 1 of the Sherman Antitrust Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1 (1988). Accordingly,
12
we look to federal judicial interpretations of section 1 of the Sherman Act in
applying section 15.05(a) of our state antitrust law.”).5
III. Conspiracy
A. The law
Under the TFEAA “[e]very contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint
of trade or commerce is unlawful.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 15.05(a). Section
15.05, like the Sherman Act, “does not prohibit [all] unreasonable restraints of
trade . . . only restraints effected by a contract, combination, or conspiracy.” Bell
Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 552 (2007) (quoting Copperweld Corp.
v.