Amc Entertainment Holdings, Inc., Amc Entertainment, Inc., and American Multi-Cinema, Inc. v. Ipic-Gold Class Entertainment, LLC and Ipic Texas, Llc
[…] That is not enough to survive summary judgment under federal antitrust law because it does not tend to exclude the possibility that AMC acted independently. 84 Because we construe the Texas Antitrust Act in harmony with federal law, iPic’s evidence is not enough to survive summary judgment under the Texas Act either. 85 We reverse the court of appeals’ judgment and render judgment for AMC. Nathan L. Hecht Chief Justice OPINION DELIVERED: January 14, 2022 84 See Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 556-557 (2007); Matsushita, 475 U.S. at 593-598. 85See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 15.04 (“The provisions of this Act shall be construed . . . in harmony with federal judicial interpretations of comparable federal antitrust statutes . . . .”). 34