Amc Entertainment Holdings, Inc., Amc Entertainment, Inc., and American Multi-Cinema, Inc. v. Ipic-Gold Class Entertainment, LLC and Ipic Texas, Llc
[…] we review the lower courts’ judgments de novo, taking as true all evidence favorable to iPic and indulging every permissible inference in its favor. 28 But because federal antitrust law guides our construction of the Texas Antitrust Act, our examination of the evidence must also take into account federal caselaw limiting what inferences are reasonable when the plaintiff’s evidence is ambiguous and the alleged conspiracy is not plausible. 29 We begin with an overview of the different types of antitrust claims available under Texas and federal law and the elements 27 See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 15.21 (authorizing any person “whose business or property has been injured by reason of any conduct declared unlawful” under Section 15.05 to sue for damages or injunctive relief); Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v.