TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] “the judge’s inquiry is at an end.” Id. (quoting Alex Sheshunoff Mgmt. Servs., L.P. v. Johnson,
2
“on each sale of a taxable item in this state.” Tex. Tax Code § 151.051(a). 2 “‘Taxable item’
means tangible personal property and taxable services.” Id. § 151.010. There is no dispute that
the coin-operated gaming equipment and component parts are “tangible personal property,” a
term that captures “personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or
that is perceptible to the senses in any other manner.” Id. § 151.009.
Provisions found in subchapter H set forth numerous exemptions to the sales tax
imposed by Chapter 151. Relevant here, section 151.302(a) states: “The sale for resale of a
taxable item is exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter.” Id. § 151.302(a). “Sale for
resale” includes, at issue here, the sale of tangible personal property to a purchaser who acquires
the property:
• “for the purpose of reselling it . . . in the normal course of business . . . as an . . . integral