CEC Entertainment, Inc. v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas
[…] Id. (quoting Alex Sheshunoff Mgmt. Servs., L.P. v. Johnson, 2 “on each sale of a taxable item in this state.” Tex. Tax Code § 151.051(a). 2 “‘Taxable item’ means tangible personal property and taxable services.” Id. § 151.010. There is no dispute that the coin-operated gaming equipment and component parts are “tangible personal property,” a term that captures “personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or that is perceptible to the senses in any other manner.” Id. § 151.009. Provisions found in subchapter H set forth numerous exemptions to the sales tax imposed by Chapter 151. Relevant here, section 151.302(a) states: “The sale for resale of a taxable item is exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter.” Id. § 151.302(a).