TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] (Comptroller of Pub. Accounts, Amusement Services) (noting that “amusement services” include
physical fitness centers).
4
The legislature has provided several exemptions from the sales and use tax,
including the sale-for-resale exemption: “The sale for resale of a taxable item is exempted from
the taxes imposed by this chapter.” Tex. Tax Code § 151.302(a). However, “[t]angible personal
property used to perform a taxable service is not considered resold unless the care, custody, and
control of the tangible personal property is transferred to the purchaser of the service.” Id.
§ 151.302(b). Section 151.006(a)(3) provides that a sale for resale includes a sale of “tangible
personal property to a purchaser who acquires the property for the purpose of transferring it . . .
as an integral part of a taxable service.” Id. § 151.006(a)(3). “Tax exemptions are narrowly
construed and the taxpayer has the burden to ‘clearly show’ that an exemption applies.”
Southwest Royalties, Inc. v. Hegar, 500 S.W.3d 400, 404 (Tex. 2016) (quoting Bullock v.