TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] R.S., ch. 638, 2019 Tex. Gen. Laws__. Unless otherwise indicated, we cite to the provisions in
effect during the tax period in question.
3
of DeQueen, 325 S.W.3d 628, 635, 637 (Tex. 2010)). “On the other hand, ‘[i]f a statute is vague
or ambiguous, we defer to the agency’s interpretation unless it is plainly erroneous or
inconsistent with the language of the statute.’” Id. (quoting Texas Dep’t of Ins. v. American
Nat’l Ins., 410 S.W.3d 843, 853 (Tex. 2012)).
Section 151.051(a) imposes a sales tax “on each sale of a taxable item in this
state.” Tex. Tax Code § 151.051(a). “‘Taxable item’ means tangible personal property and
taxable services.” Id. § 151.010. The parties do not dispute that the gym items are “tangible
personal property.” See id. § 151.009 (defining tangible personal property as “personal property
that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or that is perceptible to the senses in any
other manner”). A “taxable service” refers to services enumerated in section 151.0101, including
“amusement services.” Id. § 151.0028. As this Court determined in Fitness International, LLC
v. Hegar, operation of health clubs constitutes the provision of taxable “amusement services” as