TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or that is perceptible to the senses in any
other manner”). A “taxable service” refers to services enumerated in section 151.0101, including
“amusement services.” Id. § 151.0028. As this Court determined in Fitness International, LLC
v. Hegar, operation of health clubs constitutes the provision of taxable “amusement services” as
that term is defined in the Tax Code and the Comptroller’s rules. No. 03-15-00534-CV, 2016
Tex. App. LEXIS 6337, at *3 (Tex. App.—Austin June 16, 2016, pet. denied) (mem. op.); see
Tex. Tax Code §§ 151.0028(a), (b) (providing that “amusement services” means “the provision
of amusement, entertainment, or recreation” and “includes membership in a private club or
organization that provides entertainment, recreational, sports, dining, or social facilities to its
members”), .0101(a)(1), (b) (providing definition of “taxable services” under chapter 151
includes “amusement services” and that Comptroller has “exclusive jurisdiction” to interpret
definition of “taxable services” under subsection (a)); 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.298(a)(1)(D)
(Comptroller of Pub.