TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] includes “amusement services” and that Comptroller has “exclusive jurisdiction” to interpret
definition of “taxable services” under subsection (a)); 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.298(a)(1)(D)
(Comptroller of Pub. Accounts, Amusement Services) (noting that “amusement services” include
physical fitness centers).
4
The legislature has provided several exemptions from the sales and use tax,
including the sale-for-resale exemption: “The sale for resale of a taxable item is exempted from
the taxes imposed by this chapter.” Tex. Tax Code § 151.302(a). However, “[t]angible personal
property used to perform a taxable service is not considered resold unless the care, custody, and
control of the tangible personal property is transferred to the purchaser of the service.” Id.
§ 151.302(b). Section 151.006(a)(3) provides that a sale for resale includes a sale of “tangible
personal property to a purchaser who acquires the property for the purpose of transferring it . . .
as an integral part of a taxable service.” Id. § 151.006(a)(3). “Tax exemptions are narrowly