IN RE: M.W. : Appellate Case No. 28440
[…] has been in counseling and has been compliant with her medications. She again argues
that her emotional outbursts were related to not being able to see M.W. or her other
children. She contends the record contains no information about Father’s mental health
while also pointing out his criminal record. Finally, Mother claims the record is devoid of
evidence concerning which parent would be most likely to honor parenting time or
visitation.
{¶ 5} The law governing the trial court’s legal-custody determination and our
review of that decision is as follows:
R.C. 2151.353(A)(3) provides that if a child is adjudicated a
dependent child, the court may award legal custody of the child “to either
parent or to any other person who, prior to the dispositional hearing, files a
motion requesting legal custody of the child[.]” An award of legal custody
“vests in the custodian the right to have physical care and control of the
-6-
child and to determine where and with whom the child shall live, and the
right and duty to protect, train, and discipline the child and to provide the