Philadelphia Gas Works v. PA PUC
[…] See, e.g., Ford v. Duquesne Light Co. (Pa.P.U.C., Docket No. Z-00245911, filed May 9, 1995) (Initial Decision), 1995 Pa. PUC LEXIS 49, and additional Commission decisions cited therein. The legislature added Chapter 1411 to the Utility Code to protect lien rights from interference by the Commission, specifically intending to provide the collection aids of both the Utility Code and the Lien Act as cumulative remedies, not as alternative or preclusive choices. See 66 Pa. C.S. §§ 1402(4), 1414(a); see also 66 Pa. C.S. § 2212(n). The Legislature expressly declared its intent “to provide additional collection tools to city natural gas distribution operations to recognize the financial circumstances of the operations and protect their ability to provide natural gas for the benefit of the residents of the city.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 1402(4) (emphasis added). Notably, a major motivation for supporting enhanced collection remedies was the Legislature’s recognition that unpaid gas bills can result in higher rates to PGW’s paying customers. 66 Pa. C.S. § 1402(1). 11 66 Pa.