PGW v. Pa. PUC, Appeal of: SBG Mgt. Srvcs.
[…] Appellee Philadelphia Gas Works (“PGW”) is a municipally- owned utility that supplies gas to customers within Philadelphia, which is subject to the authority and control of the Public Utility Commission. See 66 Pa.C.S. §§ 102, 2122. Pursuant to the Municipal Claims and Tax Lien Law (“MCTLL”), when PGW provides gas services to a customer, the amount charged for the gas service immediately becomes a lien on the property serviced. See 53 P.S. § 7106(a)(1). That lien is extinguished upon payment of the charge. If the charge is not paid and the account becomes delinquent, the lien remains. Per Section 7106(b) of the MCTLL, such liens may be docketed with the prothonotary of the Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas. It provides as follows: With the exception of those claims which have been assigned, any municipal claim, municipal lien, tax, tax claim or tax lien, including interest, penalty and costs, imposed by a city of the first class, shall be a judgment only against the said property when the lien has been docketed by the prothonotary. The docketing of the lien shall be given the effect of a judgment against the said property only with respect to which the claim is filed as a lien. The prothonotary shall maintain an in rem index, the form and location of which shall be within the prothonotary's discretion. All tax claims, water rents or rates, lighting rates, power rates and sewer rates heretofore filed are hereby ratified, confirmed and made valid subsisting liens as of the date of their original filing. 53 P.S. § 7106(b). Further, the Public Utility Code allows utilities to impose an 18% per annum as a late fee on delinquent bills (hereinafter referred to as the “tariff rate”). See 52 Pa.