PGW v. Pa. PUC, Appeal of: SBG Mgt. Srvcs.
[…] Id. at 36. Moreover, PGW disagrees with the position of Appellants and the Commission that the Commission’s interpretation of Section 7106(b) is entitled to any deference because at issue here is a provision of the MCTLL, over which the Commission has no expertise, as opposed to the Code. Id. at 40-41.4 The issue before us asks whether the Commonwealth Court’s decision misinterpreted Section 7106(b), which, we reiterate, provides as follows: With the exception of those claims which have been assigned, any municipal claim, municipal lien, tax, tax claim or tax lien, including interest, penalty and costs, imposed by a city of the first class, shall be a judgment only against the said property when the lien has been docketed by the prothonotary. The docketing of the lien shall be given the effect of a judgment against the said property only with respect to which the claim is filed as a lien. The prothonotary shall maintain an in rem index, the form and location of which shall be within the prothonotary's discretion. All tax claims, water rents or rates, lighting rates, power rates and sewer rates heretofore filed are hereby ratified, confirmed and made valid subsisting liens as of the date of their original filing. 4 Although the issue of the Commission’s jurisdiction figured into the Commission’s ruling and the Commonwealth Court’s decision, and was addressed by the parties in their briefs, it is beyond the scope of the issue upon which this Court granted discretionary review and is not encompassed in our resolution of this appeal. [J-101-2020] - 9 53 P.S. § 7106(b). Section 7106(b) states that a docketed municipal lien “shall be given the effect of a judgment against the said property only with respect to which the claim is filed as a lien.” 53 P.S. § 7106(b) (emphasis added). Contrary to this language, the Commonwealth Court concluded that the docketing of a municipal lien in Philadelphia County (the only first-class city in the Commonwealth) acts not as a judgment but only to perfect the lien. See Phila.