PGW v. Pa. PUC, Appeal of: SBG Mgt. Srvcs.
[…] With respect to liens filed under Section 7106(b), pursuant to Section 7184, a property owner may challenge a recorded municipal lien, including the amount thereof, by serving the municipality with a notice to issue a writ of scire facias, thereby forcing a hearing on the lien and allowing the property owner to assert defenses thereto.6 53 P.S. § 7184; N. Coventry Twp. v. Tripodi, 64 A.3d 1128, 1133 (Pa. Commw. 2013). Alternatively, a property owner may pay the amount of the 6 This procedure is not, however, mandatory, as Section 7106(c) permits the issuance of a writ of execution for the forced sale of the property without first proceeding with the writ of scire facias procedures to determine the validity or amount of the lien. 53 P.S. § 7106(c) (“A writ of execution may issue directly without prosecution to judgment of a writ of scire facias. Any property sold in execution shall be sold in compliance with the provisions of [S]ection 31.2 [53 P.S. § 7283].”). The writ of execution is the mechanism by which a judgment is enforced.