PGW v. Pa. PUC, Appeal of: SBG Mgt. Srvcs.
[…] [J-101-2020] - 15 identified certain due process issues, both courts concluded that Section 7106(b) was not unconstitutional because there were existing available remedies for the property owner to challenge the validity and amount of the lien. Perfetti, 119 A.3d at 402, 405; Augustin, 897 F.3d at 151-52; see also p. 13, supra (discussing writ of scire facias). That neither court explicitly equated filed municipal liens to judgments does not change the substance of their conclusions, as that was not the issue presented in either case. Furthermore, PGW’s insistence that “judgment” in Section 7106(b) is meant to be interpreted as a mere cloud on the property’s title is unpersuasive when considering Section 7106(c), which provides that “[a] writ of execution may issue directly without prosecution to judgment of a writ of scire facias.” 53 P.S. § 7106(c). As noted above, a writ of execution is the mechanism by which a judgment is enforced. See n.6, supra.