personal debts upon the customer who receives service”); Phila. Gas Works v. PUC,
[…] majority is fraught with difficulties. For example, in a scenario in which proceeds from
execution upon the serviced property turn out to be insufficient to satisfy the customer’s
(continued…)
[J-101-2020][M.O. – Donohue, J.] - 2
As the Commonwealth Court ably explained, the statutory regime is designed to
enable potent incentives for customers to pay municipal utility bills and mechanisms for
providing the utilities with security for such payment. In the widest frame, the object is
the protection of the public at large. Accord 66 Pa.C.S. §1402(1) (“Increasing amounts
of unpaid bills now threatens paying customers with higher rates due to other
customers’ delinquencies.”). The majority’s approach, on the other hand, has the effect
of diluting these protections by presenting municipal utilities with an unpalatable choice
of foregoing either the accrual of lawful, tariff-based interest or the security afforded
through lien perfection.