No. 19SA180, In Re People v. Rowell—Preliminary Hearing Demand Following
[…] 3
attempted second degree assault (peace officer), a class 5 felony; and one count of
violation of bail bond conditions, a class 6 felony. Again, Rowell posted bond
before the information was filed and prior to any court appearance for the filing
of the information.
¶5 In February 2019, Rowell requested a preliminary hearing in each case. The
district court granted the request as to count two in 18CR1611, finding that second
degree assault (serious bodily injury) requires mandatory sentencing and is also a
crime of violence pursuant to section 18-1.3-406 (“crime of violence”).1 See
§ 16-5-301(1)(b)(I) (“No person accused of a class 4, 5, or 6 felony . . . except those
which require mandatory sentencing or which are crimes of violence . . . or which
are sexual offenses . . . shall have the right to demand or receive a preliminary
hearing.”). But it denied the request as to the relevant charges—i.e., the remaining
felony charge in 18CR1611 and all five felony charges in 19CR15—reasoning that
Rowell was on bond and those charges do not require mandatory sentencing, are