No. 19SA180, In Re People v. Rowell—Preliminary Hearing Demand Following
[…] situation that comes up with some frequency in our trial courts. Hence, we feel
compelled to shed light on the matter.
III. Standard of Review
¶14 Whether Rowell is entitled to a preliminary hearing on the relevant charges
is a question of law. Indeed, the district court’s ruling was grounded in its
interpretation of section 16-5-301(1)(b)(II). We review de novo questions of law
generally, People v. Chavez-Torres, 2019 CO 59, ¶ 11, 442 P.3d 843, 847, and
questions of statutory interpretation specifically, McCoy v. People, 2019 CO 44,
¶ 37, 442 P.3d 379, 389.
IV. Analysis
¶15 Section 16-5-301 governs preliminary hearings.3 It provides in pertinent
part that no defendant charged with “a class 4, 5, or 6 felony . . . except those which
require mandatory sentencing or which are crimes of violence . . . or which are
sexual offenses . . . shall have the right to demand or receive a preliminary
hearing.” § 16-5-301(1)(b)(I). Because neither party asserts that the relevant
3 Section 18-1-404, C.R.S. (2019), is similar to section 16-5-301. Both are titled
“Preliminary hearing or waiver—dispositional hearing.” Because any differences
are not material to our resolution of this appeal, we limit our discussion to section
16-5-301.
8
charges require mandatory sentencing or are crimes of violence or sexual offenses,
Rowell is clearly not entitled to request or receive a preliminary hearing on the
relevant charges under section 16-5-301(1)(b)(I). But the statute doesn’t end at
subsection (1)(b)(I). In the very next subsection, subsection (1)(b)(II), it provides
that a defendant charged with “a class 4, 5, or 6 felony . . . who is not otherwise
entitled to a preliminary hearing pursuant to subparagraph (I) of this
paragraph (b), may demand and shall receive a preliminary hearing within a
reasonable time” if he is in custody for the offense for which he requests a
preliminary hearing. § 16-5-301(1)(b)(II). We must interpret this provision to
resolve Rowell’s appeal.
¶16 In construing a statute, our goal is to ascertain and effectuate the
legislature’s intent.