No. 21CA0282, People v. Brothers — Criminal Law —
[…] not otherwise entitled to a preliminary hearing
pursuant to subparagraph (I) of this paragraph
(b), may demand and shall receive a
preliminary hearing within a reasonable
time . . . , if the defendant is in custody for the
offense for which the preliminary hearing is
requested; except that, upon motion of either
party, the court shall vacate the preliminary
hearing if there is a reasonable showing that
the defendant has been released from custody
prior to the preliminary hearing.
¶ 19 Rule 7(h), in turn, establishes the procedure for demanding a
preliminary hearing in district court. See § 16-5-301(1)(a) (“The
procedure to be followed in asserting the right to a preliminary
9
hearing and the time within which demand therefor must be made,
as well as the time within which the hearing, if demanded, shall be
had, shall be as provided by applicable rule of the supreme court of
Colorado.”). Rule 7(h)(1), like section 16-3-501(1)(b)(II), provides
that
any defendant accused of a class 4, 5, or 6
felony or a level 3 or 4 drug felony who is not
otherwise entitled to a preliminary hearing
may request a preliminary hearing if the
defendant is in custody for the offense for