In re People v. Subjack & No. 20SA283, In re People v. Lynch
[…] Id. Similarly, when construing our rules of criminal procedure, “[w]e employ the same interpretive rules applicable to statutory construction.” People v. Steen, 2014 CO 9, ¶ 10, 318 P.3d 487, 490 (citing Kazadi v. People, 2012 CO 73, ¶ 11, 291 P.3d 16, 20). IV. Analysis ¶15 In Colorado, a person charged with a class 4, 5, or 6 felony is not automatically entitled to a preliminary hearing unless the felony charged requires mandatory sentencing, is a crime of violence, or is a sexual offense. See § 16-5-301(1)(a), (1)(b)(I); see also § 18-1-404(1), (2)(a), C.R.S. (2020). However, 8 “[a]ny defendant accused of a class 4, 5, or 6 felony . . . who is not otherwise entitled to a preliminary hearing . . . may demand and shall receive a preliminary hearing . . . if the defendant is in custody for the offense for which the preliminary hearing is requested.” § 16-5-301(1)(b)(II) (emphasis added); see also § 18-1-404(2)(b) (allowing a defendant to demand and receive a preliminary hearing “if the defendant is in custody”).1 ¶16 Subjack and Lynch assert that because they have not posted bond, they are in custody for the contraband charges against them,