No. 19SA230, People v. Vanness—Entitlement to Preliminary Hearing—Special
[…] A couple of
months later, though, the People amended the complaint to add “Count 2–Special
Offender (DF1)”1 pursuant to the “special offender” statute, section
18-18-407(1)(d)(II), C.R.S. (2019). Count 2 alleges the presence of a statutory
“aggravating circumstance” when Vanness “committed the felony offense
charged in count 1.” More specifically, it alleges that Vanness or a confederate
“possessed a firearm in a vehicle [Vanness] was occupying.” At trial, if the People
prove counts 1 and 2 beyond a reasonable doubt to the jury, Vanness will be guilty
of a level 1 drug felony. See § 18-18-407(1)(d)(II).
¶4 Immediately after the People added count 2, Vanness demanded a
preliminary hearing pursuant to section 16-5-301(1)(a), which provides that
“[e]very person accused of a . . . level 1 . . . drug felony . . . has the right to demand
and receive a preliminary hearing within a reasonable time.” 2 Accord Crim. P.
7(h)(1). The People orally objected, arguing that the special offender count is a
“sentence enhancing” count and “sentence enhancers do not give” defendants “a
right to a preliminary hearing.” The district court agreed with the People. It found