NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] A-0925-18T4
8
"The role of [a c]ourt in statutory interpretation 'is to determine and
effectuate the Legislature's intent.'" Marino v. Marino, 200 N.J. 315, 329 (2009)
(quoting Bosland v. Warnock Dodge, Inc., 197 N.J. 543, 553 (2009)). We begin
our analysis by considering the plain language of the statute, reading the words
in accordance with their ordinary meaning, and "seeking further guidance only
to the extent that the Legislature's intent cannot be derived from the words it has
chosen." Ibid. (quoting Pizzullo v. N.J. Mfrs. Ins., 196 N.J. 251, 264 (2008)).
As noted previously, N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a) provided that a person may be
found guilty of endangering the welfare of a child if he engages in "sexual
conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of the child . . . ." The term
"sexual conduct" is not defined in the statute, but it includes "sexual assaults
and sexual contact." State v. Perez, 177 N.J. 540, 553 (2003).
The statute also encompasses some "forms of sexual conduct [that] are by