No. 17CA2225, People v. Sosa — Criminal Law — Sentencing —
[…] Id. at ¶ 42. The court first
acknowledged the legislative declaration that all victims of crime
“endure undue suffering and hardship” and that individuals “found
guilty of causing such suffering and hardship should be under a
moral and legal obligation to make full restitution to those harmed
by their misconduct.” § 18-1.3-601(1)(a), (b) (emphasis added);
Cowen, ¶ 18. The court continued:
Consistent with this proclamation, section 603
provides that “[e]very order of conviction of a
felony, misdemeanor, petty, or traffic
misdemeanor offense . . . shall include
consideration of restitution.” § 18-1.3-603(1),
C.R.S. (2018) (emphasis added). As relevant
here, section 602 defines “conviction” as “a
verdict of guilty by a judge or jury or a plea of
guilty or nolo contendere that is accepted by
8
the court for a felony, misdemeanor, petty
offense, or traffic misdemeanor offense.” § 18-
1.3-602(2), C.R.S. (2018) (emphases added).
Cowen, ¶ 18. Reading these provisions together, the court
concluded that “[t]he legislature clearly meant to limit restitution
liability to individuals found guilty of causing injury or property loss