No. 17CA2225, People v. Sosa — Criminal Law — Sentencing —
[…] which alleged that
on or about the 28th day of February, A.D.
2016 through the 7th day of March, A.D.
2016, at the said County of Pueblo in the State
of Colorado, ALICIA SHERI SOSA unlawfully
and feloniously rendered assistance to Angelo
Salas, with intent to hinder, delay, or prevent
the discovery, detection, apprehension,
prosecution, conviction, or punishment of
Angelo Salas for the commission of a crime,
knowing that person committed the crime of
Second Degree Murder Heat of Passion, C.R.S.
15
18-3-103(1), (3)(b), a class 3, 4, or 5 felony; in
violation of section 18-8-105(1), (5), C.R.S.
The added count is necessary to facilitate the
Plea Agreement reached by the parties.
Sosa pleaded guilty to the second count and the prosecution
dismissed the first count.
¶ 32 “A person is an accessory to crime if, with intent to hinder,
delay, or prevent the discovery, detection, apprehension,
prosecution, conviction, or punishment of another for the
commission of a crime, he renders assistance to such person.”
§ 18-8-105(1), C.R.S. 2019; see also § 18-8-105(5) (“Being an
accessory to crime is a class 5 felony if the offender knows that the
person being assisted has committed . . . a crime . . . .”) (emphasis
added). By its plain language, the offense of accessory describes
conduct that occurs after some underlying crime has already been
committed by another person.
¶ 33 Being an accessory to a crime is different from being a