State v. Comes
[…] expectancy of less than thirty years. The floor created by N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-
01(1) insures the offender with a life expectancy less than thirty years will not
be eligible for parole until the minimum thirty year period has run. The second
offender, with a life expectancy more than thirty years, would have a floor set
by N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-09.1, delaying eligibility until the offender had served
85% of the offender’s life expectancy, a period greater than thirty years. The
two statutes can be reconciled and harmonized.
[¶10] We also note the current version of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-09.1(3)
contemplates the factual circumstances of this case. Subsection 3 reads as
follows: “Notwithstanding this section, an offender sentenced under subsection
1 of section 12.1-32-01 may not be eligible for parole until the requirements of
that subsection have been met.” Subsection 3 establishes a floor of thirty years
for individuals receiving a sentence of life with the possibility of parole.
[¶11] Comes received a sentence of life with the possibility of parole. We
conclude N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-09.1 and N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-01(1) can be