W Otis Culpepper v. County of Wayne
[…] Both deviations from the procedure outlined by MCL 691.1406 mandate dismissal of plaintiff’s claim. We agree. Under the GTLA, a government agency is granted broad immunity from suit for actions undertaken in the performance of its governmental functions with limited applicable exceptions. Fane, 465 Mich at 74; see also MCL 691.1407(1). “[T]he operation of a jail by a county is a governmental function.” Hill v City of Saginaw, 155 Mich App 161, 170; 399 NW2d 398 (1986). Plaintiff brought this action under the public-building exception to governmental immunity which is codified in MCL 691.1406, and states, in pertinent part: Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public. Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or to take action reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition. Knowledge of the dangerous and defective condition of the public building and time to repair the same shall be conclusively presumed when such defect existed so as to be readily apparent to an ordinary observant person for a period of 90 days or longer before the injury took place. -2- “[E]xceptions to governmental immunity are to be narrowly construed.” Ward v Mich State Univ (On Remand), 287 Mich App 76, 82; 782 NW2d 514 (2010). And “because the government may voluntarily subject itself to liability, it may also place conditions or limitations on the liability imposed.”