W Otis Culpepper v. County of Wayne
[…] Defendant argues that only two individuals are appointed by law to receive service for defendant under MCR 2.105: the Wayne County Commission Chair and the Wayne County Clerk. MCR 2.105(G)(1). Plaintiff admits that the notice was provided to Sheriff Napoleon. However, plaintiff claims that Sheriff Napoleon was a proper party to receive the notice because the Wayne County Jail is a separate entity from Wayne County. MCL 691.1406 states that “[t]he notice may be served upon any individual . . . who may lawfully be served with civil process directed against the responsible governmental agency, anything to the contrary in the charter of any municipal corporation notwithstanding.” “A ‘governmental agency’ is defined by the act to include ‘this state or a political subdivision.’ ” Pike, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at 3, quoting MCL 691.1401(a).