Deborah Ferguson v. Exide Technologies, Inc. and Fred Gilbert
[…] On remand, the district court shall enter judgment in favor of Exide on Ferguson’s common law wrongful-discharge claim, vacate those portions of the jury’s damages award that would be available only under a common law tort theory, and uphold those portions of the jury’s award that would be available under Iowa Code section 730.5(15). See Iowa Code § 730.5(15)(a)(1) (authorizing “affirmative relief including reinstatement or hiring, with or without back pay, or any other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate including attorney fees and court costs”). We also find the district court did not abuse its discretion in the amount of attorney fees it awarded Ferguson and affirm the attorney fee judgment.