J. S37033/19
[…] amendment of the petition.” Pa.R.Crim.P. 905(B) (emphasis added).
Here, appellant co-mingled his request for DNA testing with his petition
for PCRA relief. The request for DNA testing is a motion made pursuant to
Section 9543.1 and is not a PCRA petition. Rule 905 deals specifically with
PCRA petitions and is not intended to include motions for DNA testing filed
pursuant to Section 9543.1. Consequently, appellant’s argument is without
merit.
Moreover, to the extent appellant seeks to have a second DNA test
performed on the same evidence that was previously tested, Section 9543.1
was not intended to permit such a request. The language of Section 9543.1,
providing petitioners an opportunity for DNA testing of evidence discovered
-9-
J. S37033/19
prior to conviction if “the technology for testing was not in existence at the
time of the trial” indicates that the purpose of Section 9543.1 was to provide
the first-time DNA testing of such evidence once testing was available. See
former 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1(a)(2). In the instant case, appellant had DNA
testing performed; and the PCRA court explained, “the DNA results in question