Com. v. Anderson, L.
[…] suspicion, because they are materials of drug activity, and a search w111 aid the agent in assessing

Ms. Anderson's compliance with parole conditons, Therefore, the search is supported by the

requisite reasonable suspicion

             The portion of this case Defendant narrows his focus on is the presence of a police

officer during the search. We begin by explaining how Trooper Schmader arrived on the

scene. After Agent Harriger left the residence, he had made up his mind to conduct a search

of the residence. Under Section 6153(d)(3), "Prior approval of a supervisor shall be

obtained for a property search absent exigent circumstances. No prior approval shall be

required for a personal search." Agent Harriger testified that he called his supervisor and

obtained approval to perform a search. He also called the Pennsylvania State Police

because he needed backup "due to safety issues being alone in the area." 0. T. June 22,




I