v. People
[…] A. Law Regarding Challenges for Cause ¶56 A fair trial is a basic requirement of due process, and the right to challenge a juror for cause is an integral part of a fair trial. People v. Macrander, 828 P.2d 234, 238 (Colo. 1992), overruled on other grounds by People v. Novotny, 2014 CO 18, ¶ 27, 320 P.3d 1194, 1203. To ensure a defendant’s right to a fair trial with an impartial jury, a trial court must excuse biased or prejudiced persons from the jury. Morrison v. People, 19 P.3d 668, 672 (Colo. 2000). This requirement is codified in section 16-10-103(1)(j), C.R.S. (2019), which requires a court to sustain a challenge for cause when “[t]he existence of a state of mind in the juror evinc[es] enmity or bias toward the defendant or the state.” Accord Crim.