*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] before the circuit court.6
a. State’s Witnesses in Its Case-In-Chief
In summary, various witnesses called by the State testified
as follows regarding evidence relevant to the questions on
certiorari.
(. . . continued)
Murder in the second degree. (1) Except as provided in
section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in
the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly
causes the death of another person.
(2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for which the
defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided in
section 706-656.
4
HRS § 706-656 provides in pertinent part as follows:
Terms of imprisonment for first and second degree murder
and attempted first and second degree murder.
. . . .
(2) Except as provided in section 706-657, pertaining to
enhanced sentence for second degree murder, persons
convicted of second degree murder and attempted second
degree murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with
possibility of parole.
5
The indictment stated:
On or about July 21, 2014, in the City and County of
Honolulu, State of Hawai̒i, KIMBERLY J. UDO did
intentionally or knowingly cause the death of Sandra Lee
Wollaston thereby committing the offense of Murder in the