*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] ________________________________________________________________
STATE OF HAWAI‘I, Respondent/Plaintiff-Appellee,
vs.
KIMBERLY J. UDO, Petitioner/Defendant-Appellant.
________________________________________________________________
SCWC-XX-XXXXXXX
CERTIORARI TO THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS
(CAAP-XX-XXXXXXX; CRIMINAL NO. 14-1-1199)
DECEMBER 16, 2019
RECKTENWALD, C.J., NAKAYAMA, McKENNA, POLLACK, AND WILSON, JJ.
OPINION OF THE COURT BY McKENNA, J.
I. Introduction
This appeal arises from Kimberly J. Udo’s (“Udo”)
manslaughter conviction in violation of Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes
(“HRS”) § 707-702(1)(a) (2014),1 for which she was sentenced to
twenty years of incarceration with credit for time served, to
1
HRS § 707-702(1)(a) provides as follows: “(1) A person commits
the offense of manslaughter if: (a) The person recklessly causes the death of
another person . . . .”
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER ***
run concurrently with any other term served. Udo’s appeal is
based on the deputy prosecuting attorney’s (“DPA”) cross-
examination of the defense’s only witness, pathologist James
Navin, M.D. (“Dr.