____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
[…] terroristic threatening in the first degree in violation of
Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-716(1)(e)1 and kidnapping in
violation of HRS § 707-720(1)(e).2 The complaining witness (CW)
was Nofoa’s former girlfriend.
The district court issued a “Judicial Determination of
1
At the time of the offense at issue in this case, HRS § 707-
716(1)(e) (Supp. 2007) stated, “[a] person commits the offense of terroristic
threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening
. . . [w]ith the use of a dangerous instrument.”
2
HRS § 707-720(1)(e) (2014) states, as it did at the time of the
offense, “[a] person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person
intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to . . .
[t]errorize that person or a third person[.]”
2
____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
Probable Cause for the Extended Restraint of Liberty of
Warrantless Arrestee” (JDPC) stating that there was probable
cause to arrest Nofoa for the offense of kidnapping. An