____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
[…] might have contributed to Nofoa’s conviction. See Pauline, 100
Hawaii at 378, 60 P.3d at 328. This is particularly true
because the case involved a credibility determination between CW
and Nofoa, and CW’s preliminary hearing testimony directly
conflicted with Nofoa’s testimony at trial. Accordingly,
because there is a reasonable possibility that the admission of
8
The jury found Nofoa guilty of the lesser included offense of
terroristic threatening in the second degree, which did not require the use
of “a dangerous instrument.” Compare HRS § 707-716(1)(e) (Supp. 2007) (“A
person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if
the person commits terroristic threatening . . . [w]ith the use of a
dangerous instrument.”) with HRS § 707-717(1) (2014) (“A person commits the
offense of terroristic threatening in the second degree if the person commits
terroristic threatening other than as provided in section 707-716.”).
Notwithstanding, the importance that the State placed on the
preliminary hearing testimony is evinced by its decision to charge Nofoa with
the first degree crime.
38
____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____