J-S38002-19
[…] that it changed Child’s goal due to Mother’s “ongoing inability to provide care
for or control of Child due to her failure to remedy the conditions that brought
the Child into care.” Trial Court Opinion, 11/27/19, at 3. In addition, the
court emphasized Child’s bond with her foster parent, concluding that a goal
change would be in Child’s best interest because it would permit Child to
remain in her foster home. Id. at 3-5.
Mother endeavors to challenge the trial court’s goal change decision by
directing our attention to Section 6301(b)(1) of the Juvenile Act, which states
that one of the goals of the Act is to maintain family relationships. Mother’s
Brief at 15, 26; see 42 Pa.C.S. § 6301(b)(1) (stating the Juvenile Act’s goal
of preserving “the unity of the family whenever possible or to provide another
alternative permanent family when the unity of the family cannot be
maintained.”). She further contends that she made extensive efforts toward
completing her SCP objectives. Mother’s Brief at 15, 27.
Our review of the record supports the trial court’s conclusions. During
the hearing, Ms. Randall testified that Mother’s SCP objectives were to address