Opinion issued December 17, 2019.
[…] See City of San Antonio
v. Winkenhower, 875 S.W.2d 388, 391 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1994, pet. denied).
8
Appellant attached a copy of the sworn assignment to the petition. The
assignor, however, avers in the assignment that “the amount of consideration given
for the assignment is $ 1.00 and other good and valuable consideration.” The
assignment further states that “the amount of the excess proceeds contained in the
registry of the Court is $33,172.35.” Thus, the assignor’s sworn statement
affirmatively reflects that the assignment does not comply with the requirements of
section 34.04(f)(4) because the consideration paid for the assignment ($1.00) was
far less than “80 percent of the amount of the assignor’s or transferor’s claim to the
excess proceeds” ($33,172.35). Because the assignment does not comply with the
requirements of section 34.04(f), we cannot say that the trial court erred by denying
the petition for excess funds.
We overrule appellant’s second issue.
Conclusion
We affirm the trial court’s judgment.