Opinion issued December 17, 2019.
[…] Roger T Fridholm Revocable Living Trust, 434 S.W.3d
236, 242 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, no pet.); see also Alexander Dubose
Jefferson & Townsend LLP v. Chevron Phillips Chem. Co., L.P., 540 S.W.3d 577,
586–87 (Tex. 2018) (holding that some post-judgment orders can be final and
appealable judgments if they function similarly to mandatory injunctions). “A
post-judgment order operates as a mandatory injunction when it resolves property
4
rights and imposes obligations on the judgment creditor or interested third parties.”
Jack M. Sanders Family P’ship, 434 S.W.3d at 242.
Although section 34.04(e) authorizes interlocutory appeals from orders
“directing that all or part of the excess proceeds be paid to a party,” there is no
statutory authorization for interlocutory appeals from an order denying a petition for
excess funds, such as the one in this case. TEX. TAX CODE § 34.04(e); see also 2012
Properties, LLC v. Garland Indep. Sch. Dist., No. 05-15-01002, 2016 WL 3902585,
at *3–4 (Tex.