Lubbock Cent. Appraisal Dist., No. 07-02- 0349-CV, 2003 WL 1987959 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2003, no pet.) (mem. op.); In re Household Fin. Corp. III, No. 14-08-00673-CV, 2008 WL 5220542 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] Dec. 11, 2008, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.). Each of these opinions is distinguishable because they construed a prior version of section 34.04(e). Section 34.04(e) was amended in 2009. The version of that section in effect until August 31, 2009, stated, “[A]n order under this section is appealable.” Act of May 17, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1430, § 27, sec. 34.04, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 12 5109, 5118 (amended 2009) (current version at TEX. TAX CODE § 34.04(e)). Section 34.04(e) now states, “An order under this section directing that all or part of the excess proceeds be paid to a party is appealable.” TEX. TAX CODE § 34.04(e). All the cases cited by Rushmore precede 2009, and their construction of the pre-2009 statute is inapposite to our construction of the post-2009 amendment. The plain language of the current version of section 34.04(e) does not support Rushmore’s argument because it expressly states that an order “directing that all or part of the excess proceeds be paid to a party is appealable.” See id. (emphasis added). This Court’s post-2009 opinions have consistently stated that such an order is appealable.