The real property was sold at a tax sale on November 7, 2017, and the excess proceeds from the tax sale were placed in the trial court’s registry.1 On October 12, 2017, HUD assigned its interest in the deed of trust on the real property to U.S. Bank National Association in care of its trustee, Rushmore.2 On December 28, 2017, Kalantzakis filed a petition to withdraw excess proceeds from the court’s registry. She set her petition for a hearing on February 9, 2018. See TEX. TAX CODE § 34.04(a) (authorizing any person to “file a petition in the court that ordered the seizure or sale setting forth a claim to the excess proceeds” within two years of date of sale of property).