MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] State, 774 N.E.2d 554, 556 (Ind. Ct. App.
2002), reh’g denied). “The discretion is subject to the statutory considerations of
the welfare of the child, the safety of the community, and the policy of favoring
the least harsh disposition.” Id. “We may overturn [G.B.W.’s] disposition
order only if the court abused its discretion.” Id. “An abuse of discretion
occurs when the juvenile court’s judgment is clearly against the logic and effect
of the facts and circumstances before it, or the reasonable, probable, and actual
deductions to be drawn therefrom.” Id.
[12] Indiana Code Section 31-37-18-6 states:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JV-1385 | December 19, 2019 Page 5 of 8
If consistent with the safety of the community and the best
interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional
decree that:
(1) is:
(A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most
appropriate setting available; and
(B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best
interest and special needs of the child;
(2) least interferes with family autonomy;
(3) is least disruptive of family life;
(4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child
and the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and
(5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by
the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian.
[13] G.B.W. compares her case to D.P. v. State, 783 N.E.2d 767 (Ind. Ct. App.
2003). In D.P., a panel of this Court reversed the juvenile court’s placement of
the juvenile in the DOC. In reaching its conclusion, the panel considered that