Safeway Wage and Hour Cases
[…] The Federal Regulations According to the 2001 version of the federal regulations, determining whether a particular kind of work is exempt or nonexempt should usually be an easy task. “In the vast majority of cases[,] the bona fide executive employee performs managerial and supervisory functions which are easily recognized as within the scope of the exemption.” (§ 541.102(a).) Such functions include: “[i]nterviewing, selecting, and training of employees; setting and adjusting their rates of pay and hours of work; directing their work; maintaining their production or sales records for use in supervision or control; appraising their productivity and efficiency for the purpose of recommending promotions or other changes in their status; handling their complaints and grievances and disciplining them when necessary; planning the work; determining the techniques to be used; apportioning the work among the workers; determining the type of materials, supplies, machinery or tools to be used or merchandise to be bought, stocked and sold; controlling the 6 Undesignated section references are to the 2001 version of title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations. 14 flow and distribution of materials or merchandise and supplies; providing for the safety of the men and the property.” (§ 541.102(b).) But the federal regulations also recognize a category of exempt tasks that may not be so easily identifiable as exempt -- work “directly and closely related” to the management of a department and the supervision of employees.