court’s decisions in Batze v. Safeway, Inc. (2017) 10
[…] are construed in the following regulations under the Fair
Labor Standards Act effective as of the date of this order
[2001]: 29 C.F.R. Sections 541.102, 541.104-111, and
541.115-116.”6
ii. The Federal Regulations
According to the 2001 version of the federal
regulations, determining whether a particular kind of work
is exempt or nonexempt should usually be an easy task. “In
the vast majority of cases[,] the bona fide executive employee
performs managerial and supervisory functions which are
easily recognized as within the scope of the exemption.”
(§ 541.102(a).) Such functions include: “[i]nterviewing,
selecting, and training of employees; setting and adjusting
their rates of pay and hours of work; directing their work;
maintaining their production or sales records for use in
supervision or control; appraising their productivity and
efficiency for the purpose of recommending promotions or
other changes in their status; handling their complaints and
grievances and disciplining them when necessary; planning
the work; determining the techniques to be used;
apportioning the work among the workers; determining the
type of materials, supplies, machinery or tools to be used or
merchandise to be bought, stocked and sold; controlling the
6 Undesignated section references are to the 2001 version of title
29 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
14
flow and distribution of materials or merchandise and
supplies; providing for the safety of the men and the
property.” (§ 541.102(b).)
But the federal regulations also recognize a category of
exempt tasks that may not be so easily identifiable as
exempt -- work “directly and closely related” to the
management of a department and the supervision of
employees.