Filed 8/25/20 Merrill v. Party City Corp. CA1/3
[…] request.
D. Labor Code section 515 instruction
Plaintiffs claim the trial court improperly rejected their proposed
instruction that nonexempt employees cannot agree to a salary that includes
their overtime compensation. We disagree because any error in rejecting the
instruction was invited by plaintiffs. (In re Jamie R. (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th
766, 772 [invited error doctrine “applies where a party, for tactical reasons,
persuades the trial court to follow a particular procedure”].)
Plaintiffs’ proposed instruction tracked Labor Code section 515 as
follows: “Payment of a fixed salary to a nonexempt employee shall be deemed
to provide compensation only for the employee’s regular, nonovertime hours,
notwithstanding any private agreement to the contrary.” (See Lab. Code,
§ 515, subd. (d)(2).) Party City objected to this proposal on the basis that the
14
entire instruction was duplicative of CACI No. 2702 on the factual elements
of nonpayment of overtime compensation which was to be read to the jury