Filed 8/25/20 Merrill v. Party City Corp. CA1/3
[…] concerning private agreements was duplicative, and both recommended and
agreed to its deletion from the instruction. They are precluded under the
doctrine of invited error from challenging the instruction on appeal. (In re
Jamie R., supra, 90 Cal.App.4th at p. 772.)
Plaintiffs’ argument also fails because they cannot demonstrate
prejudice. Under CACI No. 2702 the jury was instructed “An employee is
entitled to be paid the legal overtime pay rate even if he or she agrees to work
for a lower rate.” This instruction conveyed the gravamen of plaintiffs’
instruction based on Labor Code section 515 that an employee is entitled to
overtime compensation rates that cannot be modified by private agreement.
The jury was also instructed that “Payment of a fixed salary to a nonexempt
15
employee shall be deemed to provide compensation only for the employee’s
regular, nonovertime hours.” (Italics added.) (Bullock, supra, 159 Cal.App.4th
at pp. 684-685 [“A court may refuse a proposed instruction if other
instructions given adequately cover the legal point”].) Plaintiffs also
repeatedly argued to the jury without objection that the law will not