Filed 8/25/20 Merrill v. Party City Corp. CA1/3
[…] p. 1003 [computer systems that automatically record data on government
maintained computers are presumed accurate].) As Crandall acknowledged,
the data is not necessarily recorded automatically because it may be edited
by store managers. Thus, it is the “ ‘output of statements placed into the
computer by out of court declarants,’ ” and it is hearsay. (People v. Hawkins
(2002) 98 Cal.App.4th 1428, 1449.)
Nor was this data admissible under the business record exception as
argued by Party City in the trial court. (See Evid. Code, § 1271, subds. (a)-(d)
[business records are admissible as an exception to the hearsay rule if the
writing “was made in the regular course of a business,” made at or near the
time of the event, a “custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its
identity and the mode of its preparation” and “sources of information and
method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its
trustworthiness”].) A statement by Party City’s counsel at trial that the
records are computerized in data or electronic form does not provide a
foundation for their admissibility as business records.