Com. v. Cole, J.
[…] See generally 42 Pa.C.S. § 8951-8955. That statute specifies six exceptions permitting officers to act outside their primary jurisdiction. One of those exceptions, set forth at section 8953(a)(2) of the MPJA, permits an officer to enforce the laws of this Commonwealth beyond the territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction “[w]here [he] is in hot pursuit of any person for any offense which was committed, or which he has probable cause to believe was committed, within his primary jurisdiction and for which offense the officer continues in fresh pursuit of the person after the commission of the offense.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8953(a)(2) (emphasis added).