J-S68027-19
[…] immediately activate his overhead lights and sirens
that the pursuit was not hot and fresh for purposes of
the MPJA;
Additionally, it was not immediate because the
overhead lights and sirens were not activated until
half[]way across the bridge, which was [in] another
jurisdiction[.]
-5-
J-S68027-19
The MPJA confers jurisdiction on officers making arrests outside of their
primary jurisdiction. See generally 42 Pa.C.S. § 8951-8955. That statute
specifies six exceptions permitting officers to act outside their primary
jurisdiction. One of those exceptions, set forth at section 8953(a)(2) of the
MPJA, permits an officer to enforce the laws of this Commonwealth beyond
the territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction “[w]here [he] is in hot pursuit
of any person for any offense which was committed, or which he has probable
cause to believe was committed, within his primary jurisdiction and for which
offense the officer continues in fresh pursuit of the person after the
commission of the offense.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8953(a)(2) (emphasis added). The
“hot and fresh pursuit” requirement under the MPJA necessitates a finding that
the officer met the immediate, continuous, and uninterrupted standard
previously applicable to the Intrastate Hot Pursuit Act (IHPA),5 as well as the