J-S28031-20
[…] Judgment of sentence affirmed.
____________________________________________
3 Presumably, Coley’s argument is based on his contention at the suppression
hearing that Officer Kreiser conducted a traffic stop without the requisite
probable cause. However, our review discloses that Coley was stopped for a
violation of duties at stop signs. See N.T. (Suppression Hearing), 05/16/19,
at 7, 24-25 (wherein Officer Kreiser testified that she observed the blue
Pontiac, operated by Coley, drive through the posted stop sign at the
intersection of Elder and Derry Streets without stopping); see also 75
Pa.C.S.A. § 3323(b) (providing that “every driver of a vehicle approaching a
stop sign shall stop at a clearly marked stop line or, if no stop line is present,
before entering a crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if no
crosswalk is present, then at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where
the driver has a clear view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway
before entering….”). Thus, even if Coley had not waived this claim, it lacks
merit for the reasons set forth by the trial court in its Opinion. See Trial Court
Opinion, 11/20/19, at 4-7.
-5-
J-S28031-20
Judgment Entered.
Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
Prothonotary
Date: 08/12/2020
-6-