in Re Comaneche Turner, as Natural Parent and Next Friend of M.T., a Minor
[…] Dr. Sandate was not a Hospital employee and was not named as a defendant in the suit. Turner timely served the Hospital with an expert report prepared by John Spurlock, M.D., a board-certified obstetrician and gynecologist, in which he opined that the Hospital and its nursing staff breached the standard of care in several ways and that those breaches proximately caused MT’s injuries. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.351(a) (“In a health care liability claim, a claimant shall, not later than the 120th day after the date each defendant’s original answer is filed, serve on that party or the party’s attorney one or more expert reports . . . for each physician or health care provider against whom a liability claim is asserted. . . .”). The record indicates that the Hospital did not challenge the adequacy of that report.