in Re Comaneche Turner, as Natural Parent and Next Friend of M.T., a Minor
[…] In re State, 556 S.W.3d 821, 826 (Tex. 2018). Mandamus relief is appropriate when the trial court abuses its discretion by ordering discovery that the Medical Liability Act prohibits. See In re Jorden, 249 S.W.3d 416, 419–20, 424 (Tex. 2008). B. Analysis In an effort to deter frivolous lawsuits against physicians and other health care providers, the Medical Liability Act requires a claimant to serve an expert report early in the proceedings on each physician or provider against whom a health care liability claim is asserted. 4 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.351(a); Baty v. Futrell, 543 S.W.3d 689, 692 (Tex. 2018). In addition to being prepared by a qualified expert and timely served, 5 the report must provide “a fair summary of the expert’s opinions as of the date of the report regarding applicable standards of care, the manner in which the care rendered by the physician or health care provider failed to meet the standards, and the causal relationship between that failure and the injury, harm, or damages claimed.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.351(r)(6).