in Re Seton Northwest Hospital Karen Brinkman, Risk Manager And Seton Northwest Hospital's Custodian of Records
[…] Id. R. 202.4(a)(2). Under Chapter 74 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code, the Texas Medical Liability Act, a plaintiff asserting a health care liability claim must, as a threshold matter, serve an expert report on the defendant within 120 days of the date the defendant’s original answer 3 is filed. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.351(a). Section 74.351(s) of the Act strictly limits discovery in suits on health care liability claims until the plaintiff has complied with the Act’s expert-report requirement.2 Id. § 74.351(s). Further, the Act expressly provides that it is intended to override any conflicting laws or rules of procedure. Id. § 74.002(a) (“In the event of a conflict between this chapter and another law, including a rule of procedure or evidence or court rule, this chapter controls to the extent of a conflict.”). Consequently, the Texas Supreme Court has held that to the extent a pre-suit deposition under Rule 202 is intended to investigate a potential health care liability claim, it is subject to the Act’s limitation on discovery and is not allowed.