Baldemar Zuniga v. William Barr
[…] Id. (citations omitted). 12 ZUNIGA V. BARR under § 1228. See 8 C.F.R. § 238.1(f)(3) (mandating that an immigration “officer shall, upon issuance of a Final Administrative Removal Order [pursuant to § 1228(b)], immediately refer the alien’s case to an asylum officer to conduct a reasonable fear determination in accordance with [8 C.F.R.] § 208.31”); Regulations Concerning the Convention Against Torture, 64 Fed. Reg. at 8494 (citing § 1228 as the source of authority for 8 C.F.R. § 238.1). Section 1228 explicitly provides that non-citizens “shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the government) by [] counsel.” 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b)(4)(B). Other subsections of § 1228 reinforce the right to counsel. The statute provides, for example, that the “proceedings [for removal of criminal non-citizens] shall be conducted in conformity with section 1229a,” 8 U.S.C. § 1228(a)(1), which provides a statutory right to counsel in ordinary removal proceedings, 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(4)(A). 6 Section 1228 also states that in deciding where to detain non-citizens under this section, “the Attorney General shall make reasonable efforts to ensure that the alien’s access to counsel and right to counsel under [8 U.S.C.] section 1362,” which likewise provides for the right to counsel in removal proceedings, “are not impaired.” 8 U.S.C. § 1228(a)(2).