Baldemar Zuniga v. William Barr
[…] See id. at 8479 (“[T]he rule establishes a new screening process to rapidly identify and assess both claims for withholding of removal . . . and for protection under the Convention by . . . aliens subject to administrative removal for aggravated felons under section 238(b) of the Act.”). 14 ZUNIGA V. BARR attorney in most immigration proceedings as long as the government does not have to bear the expense. In particular, 8 U.S.C. § 1362 provides that “[i]n any removal proceedings before an immigration judge and in any appeal proceedings before the Attorney General from any such removal proceedings,” non-citizens “shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government)” by counsel of their choosing. See also 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(4)(A) (“[T]he alien shall have the privilege of being represented, at no expense to the Government, by counsel of the alien’s choosing who is authorized to practice in such proceedings.”).