IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] constitutionally protected speech. First Amendment protection does not extend to
certain types of speech, including true threats,17 fighting words, and obscenity.18
“A ‘true threat’ is a statement made ‘in a context or under such circumstances
wherein a reasonable person would foresee that the statement would be
interpreted . . . as a serious expression of intention to inflict bodily harm upon or to
take the life of [another individual].”19 If a statute regulates only unprotected
speech, the First Amendment is not implicated.
Here, RCW 9A.76.180(1) provides, “A person is guilty of intimidating a
public servant if, by the use of a threat, he or she attempts to influence a public
servant’s vote, opinion, decision, or other official action as a public servant.”
Under RCW 9A.76.180(3)(b), “Threat’ as used in this section means . . . [t]hreats
15 Immelt, 173 Wn.2d at 6.
16 Ino lno, Inc. v. City of Bellevue, 132 Wn.2d 103, 114, 937 P.2d 154
(1997).
17 State v. Williams, 144 Wn.2d 197, 207, 26 P.3d 890 (2001).
18 State v.