THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] travel expenses in reliance on the reduced child support payments. Thus, Father
failed to establish the third element of equitable estoppel. Therefore, the family
court's findings are not supported by the evidence in the record.
Because the evidence does not support the application of equitable estoppel,
Mother cannot be estopped from asserting her claim to the full amount of child
support arrearages. As such, the family court's reduction of the total child support
arrearages owed by Father constitutes a retroactive reduction in child support, which
is precluded by statute. See § 63-17-310 ("No such [child support] modification is
effective as to any installment accruing prior to filing and service of the action for
modification."); Harris, 307 S.C. at 354, 415 S.E.2d at 393 ("[The precursor to
section 63-17-310] was enacted to effect compliance with federal child support
enforcement procedures prohibiting retroactive modification of child support
arrears . . . ." (first emphasis added)).